Our Privacy Policy

– Last Updated 15/09/2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Waves DETAIL PRO website, www.wavesdetailpro.com.au.

Waves DETAIL PRO is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Waves DETAIL PRO is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Waves DETAIL PRO customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Waves DETAIL PRO takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Waves DETAIL PRO reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Waves DETAIL PRO reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Waves DETAIL PRO welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 630 323

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Waves DETAIL PRO,
Unit 6/10-12 India Street
Capalaba, QLD 4157

Terms Of Use

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions.  By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

Definitions

the Website means the website www.wavesdetailpro.com.au

We / Us etc means Waves DETAIL PRO and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate.  However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.

Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions.  By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate and or block service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login if any.

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address: info@wavesdetailpro.com.au

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of Waves DETAIL PRO.  Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our Waves DETAIL PRO, written consent.

Links to external websites

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website.  These links are provided for your convenience and are not an Waves DETAIL PRO or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service.  We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.

You may link to our articles or home page.  However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing.  We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services.  Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy.  Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law.  We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy.  Our privacy policy can be found on this page.

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and the states of Australia.  Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in your local state.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.